MediaMarkup - Privacy Policy Version 1.0.0

This provacy policy document is in progress while we finalise the MediaMarkup product, out terms of service and Provacy policies, including GDPR compliance,
You may be asked to re-consent occasionaly whilst we get up and running.
If you are unsure please contact us about your privacy or wait until we have launched before signing up.
We care about your privacy, are erring on the cautious side and trying to be the best we can be.

We, Brighter Tools Ltd, owners of the MediaMarkup website and application, are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we collect, store and process any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') and the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR'), collectively the ('Acts') and/or ('Regulations')

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data. We are also based within and/or operate services within the EU therefore agree and comply with the GDPR regulations and are focused and working towards full GDPR compliance by the 25th May 2018.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website(s) without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.
If, however, you use our applications or services you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact and company details. We will store this data and hold this data securely on our computers, services or other online or offline systems.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.
  • For accounting purposes where infromation is retained for a specific period of time by law, this primarily applies to users and organisations playing for services.

If you do not want us to use data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligations.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site. You may also opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail at info@MediaMarkup.com.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

You have the right, which includes but is not limited to; the right to choose how your personal data is processed, the right to request all the personal data we hold and the right to request deletion of your personal data

Personal Data is the all the data that identifies a spcific person.
Examples of this data include, but are not limited to:

  • First, Last and middle names
  • Titles, salutations and any indication of Age, Gender, Race
  • Email address, postal address or IP address
  • Identifiable images eg: Photos
  • Any other data that identified a specific person.

Note: we do not store Avatar/account profile photos, we use a publically available photo referenced by email address, if available, on the web via Gravatar (www.gravatar.com) if this option is used within your account.

There are lawfully required reasons we may keep your personal data, for instance, we will keep your personal data if its related to accounting purposes where we need to lawfully keep accounts for a minimum period of time

Personal data may not include data entered into our application for other business use, for example, Intellectual Property owned by the owners of the application accounts throughthe usage of the application featured.
For instance, business decisions and audit of work done through the system may be required and retained, if you account is deleted in these cases, we will anonymise your presonal details, however the Intellectual property will remain.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent this happening by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. When an account is created, we provide op-in options where personal data may be used for marketing or other processing purposes.
Processing for the means of marketing includes direct communication using your personal details.
In this case we have 2 options; 1) On-going communications where we occasionally send out news, updates and content related to our business, products and services, and 2) Limited communication on getting started with our products and service.
Processing for the means of providing application features is required, for instance direct communication to facilitate the purpose of our application services and features. This is outlined in our terms and conditions of service and is mandatory in having an account. This can be revoked at any time by contacting us or deleting your account via the application on your account page.

You have the right to request the personal data that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request. Any request should be sent to the data controller/processor, contact details below:

Personal details held within an application database, is available immediately for download within the application account page, this is available in both human (text) and machine (JSON) readable format.
The downloaded personal data will provide all the personal information held by the application.
The formats and information included will be subject to change, for instance when we add remove fields from the datbaase, or other formats become more popular.

If you would like to request all the personal details that Brighter Tools Limited may hold, for the puposes of completeness or if you have signed up for more than one product, service or marketing emails etc, please request your presonal details using the contact details below.

Please direct all privacy questions and requests to:
Att: Mark Redman
Data Controller/Processor

or via email at info@brightertools.com.

All companies or external services mentioned are copyright by their respective companies.

© 2018 - Brighter Tools Ltd.